Software Developer Salary in Austin, TX

Software Developers in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area earn a median $134,120 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $102,937 take-home, or $8,578 a month.

Median salary
$134,120
$64.48 per hour
Typical range
$96,110 – $209,890
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Austin, TX
31,960
2.28× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Austin, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Austin, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$102,937
per year · effective tax rate 23.3%
$8,578Monthly
$4,289Twice a month
$3,959Every 2 weeks
$49.49Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,923
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,315
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,945
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$102,937

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Austin, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$96,110$46.21$76,443$6,370
25th percentile$104,000$50.00$81,994$6,833
Median (50th)$134,120$64.48$102,937$8,578
75th percentile$168,730$81.12$126,593$10,549
90th percentile (top earners)$209,890$100.91$156,211$13,018

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $134,120 buys in Austin, TX

Prices in Austin, TX are 1.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.20× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $102,937 take-home pay has the buying power of $104,967 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,562
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,852
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,016
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Austin, TX has 2.3× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Austin, TX ranks #13 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
13Austin, TX$134,120$102,937$104,967

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Austin, TX?

The median software developer salary in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area is $134,120 a year, or about $64.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $104,000 and $168,730.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Austin, TX?

On the median $134,120 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $102,937 a year ($8,578 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Austin, TX a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 1.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $104,967 would in a typical U.S. city. Austin, TX ranks #13 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Austin, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Austin, TX is $1,562 a month ($1,852 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Austin, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Austin, TX →