Information Security Analyst Salary in Houston, TX

Information Security Analysts in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area earn a median $126,370 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $97,640 take-home, or $8,137 a month.

Median salary
$126,370
$60.75 per hour
Typical range
$74,290 – $178,560
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Houston, TX
2,110
0.52× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Houston, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Houston, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$97,640
per year · effective tax rate 22.7%
$8,137Monthly
$4,068Twice a month
$3,755Every 2 weeks
$46.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,063
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,835
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,832
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$97,640

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Houston, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$74,290$35.72$61,093$5,091
25th percentile$98,990$47.59$78,469$6,539
Median (50th)$126,370$60.75$97,640$8,137
75th percentile$155,670$74.84$117,666$9,806
90th percentile (top earners)$178,560$85.85$133,312$11,109

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $126,370 buys in Houston, TX

Prices in Houston, TX are 1.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $97,640 take-home pay has the buying power of $98,997 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,316
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,558
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,821
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Information Security Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Houston, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.52), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Houston, TX ranks #12 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338
12Houston, TX$126,370$97,640$98,997

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Information Security Analyst salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Houston, TX?

The median information security analyst salary in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area is $126,370 a year, or about $60.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $98,990 and $155,670.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Houston, TX?

On the median $126,370 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $97,640 a year ($8,137 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Houston, TX a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 1.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $98,997 would in a typical U.S. city. Houston, TX ranks #12 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Houston, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Houston, TX is $1,316 a month ($1,558 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Houston, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Houston, TX →