Network and Computer Systems Administrator Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Network and Computer Systems Administrators in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $102,790 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,676 take-home, or $6,306 a month.

Median salary
$102,790
$49.42 per hour
Typical range
$71,780 – $160,030
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,200
0.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median network and computer systems administrator salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,676
per year · effective tax rate 26.4%
$6,306Monthly
$3,153Twice a month
$2,911Every 2 weeks
$36.38Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,784
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,373
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,490
  • Minnesota income tax$5,466
  • Take-home pay$75,676

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$71,780$34.51$55,970$4,664
25th percentile$83,590$40.19$63,475$5,290
Median (50th)$102,790$49.42$75,676$6,306
75th percentile$131,120$63.04$93,427$7,786
90th percentile (top earners)$160,030$76.94$110,917$9,243

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $102,790 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median network and computer systems administrator's $75,676 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,195 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,910
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).

Best-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #71 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, IL $110,600$81,307$87,667
2Baltimore, MD $122,950$89,785$85,929
3Columbus, OH $105,750$81,099$84,948
4Olympia, WA $112,530$87,995$84,880
5Durham, NC $110,640$82,759$84,819
6Austin, TX $104,520$82,360$83,984
7San Jose, CA $133,360$92,511$83,779
8Baton Rouge, LA $97,770$75,064$82,688
71Minneapolis, MN$102,790$75,676$72,195

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a network and computer systems administrator make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median network and computer systems administrator salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $102,790 a year, or about $49.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,590 and $131,120.

What is a network and computer systems administrator’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $102,790 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $75,676 a year ($6,306 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,466 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a network and computer systems administrator?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $99,130. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,195 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #71 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a network and computer systems administrator afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median network and computer systems administrator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →