Web Developer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Web Developers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $106,890 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,282 take-home, or $6,523 a month.

Median salary
$106,890
$51.39 per hour
Typical range
$69,500 – $159,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
800
0.91× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median web developer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Web Developer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$78,282
per year · effective tax rate 26.8%
$6,523Monthly
$3,262Twice a month
$3,011Every 2 weeks
$37.64Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,686
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,627
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,550
  • Minnesota income tax$5,745
  • Take-home pay$78,282

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Web Developer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$69,500$33.41$54,521$4,543
25th percentile$85,760$41.23$64,854$5,404
Median (50th)$106,890$51.39$78,282$6,523
75th percentile$135,840$65.31$96,282$8,024
90th percentile (top earners)$159,840$76.85$110,802$9,234

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $106,890 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median web developer's $78,282 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,681 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,127
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Web Developer jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for web developers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #10 of 27 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $166,670$111,748$101,199
2Seattle, WA $130,440$100,422$90,362
3San Francisco, CA $152,450$103,535$89,553
4Washington, DC $134,350$94,643$86,921
5St. Louis, MO $106,360$79,593$83,704
6Detroit, MI $108,550$80,832$80,592
7Provo, UT $103,970$78,260$79,669
8Charlotte, NC $101,980$77,013$79,111
10Minneapolis, MN$106,890$78,282$74,681

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 27 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a web developer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median web developer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $106,890 a year, or about $51.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,760 and $135,840.

What is a web developer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $106,890 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $78,282 a year ($6,523 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,745 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a web developer?

Pay here is 15% above the national median of $92,650. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,681 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #10 of 27 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a web developer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median web developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →