Web Developer Salary in Provo, UT

Web Developers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $103,970 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,260 take-home, or $6,522 a month.

Median salary
$103,970
$49.99 per hour
Typical range
$56,700 – $157,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
520
3.80× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median web developer salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Web Developer in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$78,260
per year · effective tax rate 24.7%
$6,522Monthly
$3,261Twice a month
$3,010Every 2 weeks
$37.63Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,043
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,446
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,508
  • Utah income tax$3,713
  • Take-home pay$78,260

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state

Web Developer pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$56,700$27.26$46,153$3,846
25th percentile$78,470$37.73$61,468$5,122
Median (50th)$103,970$49.99$78,260$6,522
75th percentile$131,220$63.09$96,016$8,001
90th percentile (top earners)$157,070$75.51$112,521$9,377

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,970 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median web developer's $78,260 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,669 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,257
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 3.8× the national concentration of web developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for web developers, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #7 of 27 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $166,670$111,748$101,199
2Seattle, WA $130,440$100,422$90,362
3San Francisco, CA $152,450$103,535$89,553
4Washington, DC $134,350$94,643$86,921
5St. Louis, MO $106,360$79,593$83,704
6Detroit, MI $108,550$80,832$80,592
7Provo, UT $103,970$78,260$79,669
8Charlotte, NC $101,980$77,013$79,111

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 27 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a web developer make in Provo, UT?

The median web developer salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $103,970 a year, or about $49.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,470 and $131,220.

What is a web developer’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $103,970 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $78,260 a year ($6,522 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,713 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a web developer?

Pay here is 12% above the national median of $92,650. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,669 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #7 of 27 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a web developer afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median web developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →