Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Computer Systems Analysts in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $112,090 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $81,587 take-home, or $6,799 a month.

Median salary
$112,090
$53.89 per hour
Typical range
$79,950 – $152,030
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
8,580
1.32× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$81,587
per year · effective tax rate 27.2%
$6,799Monthly
$3,399Twice a month
$3,138Every 2 weeks
$39.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,830
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,950
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,625
  • Minnesota income tax$6,099
  • Take-home pay$81,587

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$79,950$38.44$61,162$5,097
25th percentile$96,790$46.53$71,863$5,989
Median (50th)$112,090$53.89$81,587$6,799
75th percentile$133,520$64.19$94,879$7,907
90th percentile (top earners)$152,030$73.09$106,077$8,840

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $112,090 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $81,587 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,833 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,403
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.3× the national concentration of computer systems analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #74 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
74Minneapolis, MN$112,090$81,587$77,833

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $112,090 a year, or about $53.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $96,790 and $133,520.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $112,090 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $81,587 a year ($6,799 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,099 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,833 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #74 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →