Software Developer Salary in Duluth, MN
Software Developers in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area earn a median $103,500 a year — 24% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,128 take-home, or $6,344 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Duluth, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,940
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,417
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,501
- Minnesota income tax$5,515
- Take-home pay$76,128
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state
The Duluth, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Software Developer pay by experience in Duluth, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $72,860 | $35.03 | $56,656 | $4,721 |
| 25th percentile | $88,020 | $42.32 | $66,290 | $5,524 |
| Median (50th) | $103,500 | $49.76 | $76,128 | $6,344 |
| 75th percentile | $128,870 | $61.96 | $92,065 | $7,672 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $165,270 | $79.46 | $114,087 | $9,507 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,500 buys in Duluth, MN
Prices in Duluth, MN are 11.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $76,128 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,760 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Duluth, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.34), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Duluth, MN ranks #162 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 162 | Duluth, MN | $103,500 | $76,128 | $85,760 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Rochester, MN — $134,450
- Minneapolis, MN — $130,920
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Duluth, MN?
The median software developer salary in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area is $103,500 a year, or about $49.76 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $88,020 and $128,870.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Duluth, MN?
On the median $103,500 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $76,128 a year ($6,344 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,515 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Duluth, MN a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 24% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 11.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,760 would in a typical U.S. city. Duluth, MN ranks #162 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Duluth, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Duluth, MN is $978 a month ($1,232 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Duluth, MN
- Computer User Support Specialist — $59,710