Software Developer Salary in Rochester, MN
Software Developers in the Rochester, MN metro area earn a median $134,450 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,441 take-home, or $7,953 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Rochester, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,002
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,336
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,950
- Minnesota income tax$7,721
- Take-home pay$95,441
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Rochester, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $104,300 | $50.14 | $76,636 | $6,386 |
| 25th percentile | $109,270 | $52.53 | $79,794 | $6,650 |
| Median (50th) | $134,450 | $64.64 | $95,441 | $7,953 |
| 75th percentile | $169,060 | $81.28 | $116,380 | $9,698 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $170,860 | $82.14 | $117,469 | $9,789 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $134,450 buys in Rochester, MN
Prices in Rochester, MN are 9.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $95,441 take-home pay has the buying power of $105,087 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rochester, MN has 1.4× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Rochester, MN ranks #12 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 12 | Rochester, MN | $134,450 | $95,441 | $105,087 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Minneapolis, MN — $130,920
- Duluth, MN — $103,500
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Rochester, MN?
The median software developer salary in the Rochester, MN metro area is $134,450 a year, or about $64.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $109,270 and $169,060.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Rochester, MN?
On the median $134,450 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $95,441 a year ($7,953 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,721 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Rochester, MN a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 9.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $105,087 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, MN ranks #12 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Rochester, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, MN is $1,124 a month ($1,332 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.