Information Security Analyst Salary in Denver, CO

Information Security Analysts in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $136,670 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $99,375 take-home, or $8,281 a month.

Median salary
$136,670
$65.71 per hour
Typical range
$86,660 – $209,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
3,580
1.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$99,375
per year · effective tax rate 27.3%
$8,281Monthly
$4,141Twice a month
$3,822Every 2 weeks
$47.78Hourly
  • Federal income tax$21,535
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,474
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,982
  • Colorado income tax$5,305
  • Take-home pay$99,375

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$86,660$41.66$66,691$5,558
25th percentile$107,650$51.75$80,534$6,711
Median (50th)$136,670$65.71$99,375$8,281
75th percentile$170,920$82.17$121,278$10,106
90th percentile (top earners)$209,990$100.96$147,753$12,313

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $136,670 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $99,375 take-home pay has the buying power of $93,943 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,527
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.8× the national concentration of information security analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #25 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338
25Denver, CO$136,670$99,375$93,943

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Information Security Analyst salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Denver, CO?

The median information security analyst salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $136,670 a year, or about $65.71 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $107,650 and $170,920.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $136,670 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $99,375 a year ($8,281 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,305 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $93,943 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #25 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →