Computer Network Architect Salary in Denver, CO

Computer Network Architects in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $139,230 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $101,012 take-home, or $8,418 a month.

Median salary
$139,230
$66.94 per hour
Typical range
$94,740 – $206,270
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
10,260
5.51× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer network architect salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Network Architect in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$101,012
per year · effective tax rate 27.4%
$8,418Monthly
$4,209Twice a month
$3,885Every 2 weeks
$48.56Hourly
  • Federal income tax$22,149
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,632
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,019
  • Colorado income tax$5,418
  • Take-home pay$101,012

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Computer Network Architect pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$94,740$45.55$72,019$6,002
25th percentile$124,200$59.71$91,400$7,617
Median (50th)$139,230$66.94$101,012$8,418
75th percentile$168,520$81.02$119,743$9,979
90th percentile (top earners)$206,270$99.17$145,177$12,098

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $139,230 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer network architect's $101,012 take-home pay has the buying power of $95,491 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,664
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 5.5× the national concentration of computer network architect jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer network architects, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #37 of 58 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Orlando, FL $156,560$118,275$116,621
2Seattle, WA $172,650$129,272$116,322
3Las Vegas, NV $148,710$112,909$112,667
4San Jose, CA $186,110$123,074$111,457
5Hartford, CT $159,720$113,001$109,981
6Baltimore, MD $160,340$113,390$108,521
7Durham, NC $144,990$105,090$107,705
8Boulder, CO $156,360$111,967$106,430
37Denver, CO$139,230$101,012$95,491

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 58 metros →

Computer Network Architect salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer network architect make in Denver, CO?

The median computer network architect salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $139,230 a year, or about $66.94 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $124,200 and $168,520.

What is a computer network architect’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $139,230 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $101,012 a year ($8,418 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,418 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a computer network architect?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $134,050. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $95,491 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #37 of 58 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer network architect afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median computer network architect’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →