Network and Computer Systems Administrator Salary in Boulder, CO

Network and Computer Systems Administrators in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $109,790 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $81,945 take-home, or $6,829 a month.

Median salary
$109,790
$52.78 per hour
Typical range
$81,070 – $166,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boulder, CO
980
2.53× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median network and computer systems administrator salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator in Boulder, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$81,945
per year · effective tax rate 25.4%
$6,829Monthly
$3,414Twice a month
$3,152Every 2 weeks
$39.40Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,324
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,807
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,592
  • Colorado income tax$4,122
  • Take-home pay$81,945

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Network and Computer Systems Administrator pay by experience in Boulder, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$81,070$38.98$63,004$5,250
25th percentile$99,500$47.84$75,159$6,263
Median (50th)$109,790$52.78$81,945$6,829
75th percentile$135,750$65.26$98,787$8,232
90th percentile (top earners)$166,050$79.83$118,163$9,847

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $109,790 buys in Boulder, CO

Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median network and computer systems administrator's $81,945 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,893 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,795
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,124
31% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,034
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Boulder, CO has 2.5× the national concentration of network and computer systems administrator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators, adjusted for cost of living

Boulder, CO ranks #29 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, IL $110,600$81,307$87,667
2Baltimore, MD $122,950$89,785$85,929
3Columbus, OH $105,750$81,099$84,948
4Olympia, WA $112,530$87,995$84,880
5Durham, NC $110,640$82,759$84,819
6Austin, TX $104,520$82,360$83,984
7San Jose, CA $133,360$92,511$83,779
8Baton Rouge, LA $97,770$75,064$82,688
29Boulder, CO$109,790$81,945$77,893

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Network and Computer Systems Administrator salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a network and computer systems administrator make in Boulder, CO?

The median network and computer systems administrator salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $109,790 a year, or about $52.78 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,500 and $135,750.

What is a network and computer systems administrator’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?

On the median $109,790 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $81,945 a year ($6,829 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,122 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a network and computer systems administrator?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $99,130. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,893 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #29 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a network and computer systems administrator afford rent in Boulder, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median network and computer systems administrator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boulder, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Boulder, CO →