Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Riverside, CA
Computer Systems Analysts in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $105,030 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,815 take-home, or $6,318 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,277
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,512
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,523
- California income tax$5,538
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,365
- Take-home pay$75,815
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $77,020 | $37.03 | $59,063 | $4,922 |
| 25th percentile | $90,000 | $43.27 | $66,835 | $5,570 |
| Median (50th) | $105,030 | $50.50 | $75,815 | $6,318 |
| 75th percentile | $131,250 | $63.10 | $91,292 | $7,608 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $154,910 | $74.48 | $104,956 | $8,746 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $105,030 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $75,815 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,227 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.34), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #112 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 112 | Riverside, CA | $105,030 | $75,815 | $71,227 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $157,140
- Sacramento, CA — $122,330
- San Francisco, CA — $134,460
- Santa Cruz, CA — $124,450
- Santa Maria, CA — $120,680
- Oxnard, CA — $119,970
- Los Angeles, CA — $121,560
- San Diego, CA — $119,090
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Riverside, CA?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $105,030 a year, or about $50.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $90,000 and $131,250.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $105,030 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $75,815 a year ($6,318 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,904 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,227 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #112 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Software Developer — $133,270
- Data Scientist — $112,910
- Software Quality Assurance Analyst and Tester — $105,720
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $99,030
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $96,890
- Operations Research Analyst — $86,510
- Computer Network Support Specialist — $77,780
- Computer User Support Specialist — $72,140