Baker Salary in Riverside, CA
Bakers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $41,790 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,554 take-home, or $2,880 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,835
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,591
- Medicare (1.45%)$606
- California income tax$661
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$543
- Take-home pay$34,554
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Baker pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,030 | $17.32 | $30,231 | $2,519 |
| 25th percentile | $37,690 | $18.12 | $31,477 | $2,623 |
| Median (50th) | $41,790 | $20.09 | $34,554 | $2,880 |
| 75th percentile | $45,120 | $21.69 | $37,053 | $3,088 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $50,130 | $24.10 | $40,750 | $3,396 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $41,790 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $34,554 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,463 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Baker jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).
Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #23 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $40,880 | $35,027 | $38,296 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $48,180 | $40,893 | $36,796 |
| 3 | Spokane, WA | $42,770 | $36,546 | $36,420 |
| 4 | Bakersfield, CA | $42,470 | $35,064 | $34,756 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $37,680 | $31,676 | $34,543 |
| 6 | Stockton, CA | $43,760 | $36,033 | $34,288 |
| 7 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $47,150 | $37,986 | $34,234 |
| 8 | Las Vegas, NV | $39,890 | $34,232 | $34,158 |
| 23 | Riverside, CA | $41,790 | $34,554 | $32,463 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →
Baker salaries elsewhere in California
- Bakersfield, CA — $42,470
- Stockton, CA — $43,760
- Santa Rosa, CA — $44,650
- San Jose, CA — $45,480
- Sacramento, CA — $42,910
- San Francisco, CA — $46,600
- Fresno, CA — $39,260
- San Diego, CA — $43,080
Frequently asked questions
How much does a baker make in Riverside, CA?
The median baker salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $41,790 a year, or about $20.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,690 and $45,120.
What is a baker’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $41,790 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $34,554 a year ($2,880 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,204 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a baker?
Pay here is 12% above the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,463 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #23 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a baker afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 62% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator — $82,780
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $71,180
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $52,050
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $50,150
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator — $49,460
- Machinist — $49,440
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $48,320
- Cabinetmaker and Bench Carpenter — $47,880
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $47,420
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic — $47,370
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $47,300
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $47,280