Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Salary in Riverside, CA

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $52,050 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,153 take-home, or $3,513 a month.

Median salary
$52,050
$25.02 per hour
Typical range
$43,970 – $76,410
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
3,810
0.83× national concentration
▲3.7%
Pay trend: The median for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Riverside, CA rose from $50,180 (May 2024) to $52,050 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$42,153
per year · effective tax rate 19.0%
$3,513Monthly
$1,756Twice a month
$1,621Every 2 weeks
$20.27Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,066
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,227
  • Medicare (1.45%)$755
  • California income tax$1,172
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$677
  • Take-home pay$42,153

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$43,970$21.14$36,190$3,016
25th percentile$47,830$23.00$39,070$3,256
Median (50th)$52,050$25.02$42,153$3,513
75th percentile$60,850$29.25$48,581$4,048
90th percentile (top earners)$76,410$36.74$58,690$4,891

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $52,050 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers's $42,153 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,602 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
51% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
63% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,736
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).

Best-paying cities for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #31 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $78,170$61,864$68,147
2Virginia Beach, VA $62,670$49,746$50,792
3Kansas City, MO $57,370$46,518$50,266
4Seattle, WA $66,240$55,404$49,854
5Milwaukee, WI $59,390$48,068$49,587
6Houston, TX $57,940$48,735$49,412
7Tulsa, OK $53,550$43,343$48,583
8Minneapolis, MN $61,880$49,216$46,952
31Riverside, CA$52,050$42,153$39,602

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

About the job: welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+2.4% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers make in Riverside, CA?

The median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $52,050 a year, or about $25.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,830 and $60,850.

What is a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $52,050 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $42,153 a year ($3,513 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,849 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $53,750. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,602 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #31 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →