Production Workers, All Other Salary in Riverside, CA

Production Workers, All Other in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $39,690 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,978 take-home, or $2,748 a month.

Median salary
$39,690
$19.08 per hour
Typical range
$34,320 – $61,550
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
3,090
1.11× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median production workers, all other salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Production Workers, All Other in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,978
per year · effective tax rate 16.9%
$2,748Monthly
$1,374Twice a month
$1,268Every 2 weeks
$15.85Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,583
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,461
  • Medicare (1.45%)$576
  • California income tax$577
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$516
  • Take-home pay$32,978

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Production Workers, All Other pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,320$16.50$28,948$2,412
25th percentile$35,740$17.18$30,014$2,501
Median (50th)$39,690$19.08$32,978$2,748
75th percentile$46,530$22.37$38,111$3,176
90th percentile (top earners)$61,550$29.59$49,093$4,091

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,690 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production workers, all other's $32,978 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,982 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
65% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
80% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$971
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Production Workers, All Other jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).

Best-paying cities for production workers, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #87 of 97 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Peoria, IL $63,780$50,415$55,261
2Clarksville, TN $49,120$41,648$45,794
3Jackson, TN $45,500$38,739$45,297
4Lake Charles, LA $46,590$38,604$44,965
5Houma, LA $45,410$37,691$44,289
6Tulsa, OK $46,270$37,821$42,394
7Baton Rouge, LA $46,400$38,457$42,362
8Athens, GA $48,360$39,150$41,942
87Riverside, CA$39,690$32,978$30,982

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 97 metros →

Production Workers, All Other salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a production workers, all other make in Riverside, CA?

The median production workers, all other salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $39,690 a year, or about $19.08 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,740 and $46,530.

What is a production workers, all other’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $39,690 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $32,978 a year ($2,748 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,093 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a production workers, all other?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $40,110. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,982 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #87 of 97 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a production workers, all other afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 65% of a median production workers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →