Machinist Salary in Riverside, CA

Machinists in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $49,440 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,246 take-home, or $3,354 a month.

Median salary
$49,440
$23.77 per hour
Typical range
$35,980 – $77,510
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,810
0.57× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Machinist in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,246
per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
$3,354Monthly
$1,677Twice a month
$1,548Every 2 weeks
$19.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,753
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,065
  • Medicare (1.45%)$717
  • California income tax$1,016
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$643
  • Take-home pay$40,246

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Machinist pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,980$17.30$30,194$2,516
25th percentile$42,280$20.33$34,922$2,910
Median (50th)$49,440$23.77$40,246$3,354
75th percentile$62,660$30.13$49,904$4,159
90th percentile (top earners)$77,510$37.26$59,362$4,947

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,440 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $40,246 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,811 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
53% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
66% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,577
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Machinist jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.57), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #115 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $67,700$54,812$60,379
2New Orleans, LA $66,990$54,334$58,678
3St. Cloud, MN $62,230$49,474$56,456
4Kingsport, TN $57,890$48,695$56,329
5Davenport, IA $61,710$50,071$56,209
6Lafayette, LA $59,830$48,845$56,009
7Toledo, OH $62,190$51,222$56,008
8Beaumont, TX $59,800$50,229$55,782
115Riverside, CA$49,440$40,246$37,811

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Machinist salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a machinist make in Riverside, CA?

The median machinist salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $49,440 a year, or about $23.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $42,280 and $62,660.

What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $49,440 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $40,246 a year ($3,354 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,659 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a machinist?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,811 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #115 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a machinist afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 53% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →