Machinist Salary in Oxnard, CA
Machinists in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $56,530 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $45,426 take-home, or $3,785 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,604
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,505
- Medicare (1.45%)$820
- California income tax$1,441
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$735
- Take-home pay$45,426
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Machinist pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,320 | $18.90 | $32,700 | $2,725 |
| 25th percentile | $47,460 | $22.82 | $38,800 | $3,233 |
| Median (50th) | $56,530 | $27.18 | $45,426 | $3,785 |
| 75th percentile | $74,120 | $35.63 | $57,292 | $4,774 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $78,420 | $37.70 | $59,916 | $4,993 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $56,530 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $45,426 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,097 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Machinist jobs are about as common in Oxnard, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).
Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #112 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $67,700 | $54,812 | $60,379 |
| 2 | New Orleans, LA | $66,990 | $54,334 | $58,678 |
| 3 | St. Cloud, MN | $62,230 | $49,474 | $56,456 |
| 4 | Kingsport, TN | $57,890 | $48,695 | $56,329 |
| 5 | Davenport, IA | $61,710 | $50,071 | $56,209 |
| 6 | Lafayette, LA | $59,830 | $48,845 | $56,009 |
| 7 | Toledo, OH | $62,190 | $51,222 | $56,008 |
| 8 | Beaumont, TX | $59,800 | $50,229 | $55,782 |
| 112 | Oxnard, CA | $56,530 | $45,426 | $41,097 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Machinist salaries elsewhere in California
- San Francisco, CA — $67,750
- San Jose, CA — $63,540
- San Diego, CA — $61,420
- Sacramento, CA — $57,900
- Los Angeles, CA — $55,660
- Riverside, CA — $49,440
Frequently asked questions
How much does a machinist make in Oxnard, CA?
The median machinist salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $56,530 a year, or about $27.18 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,460 and $74,120.
What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $56,530 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $45,426 a year ($3,785 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,176 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a machinist?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,097 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #112 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a machinist afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 59% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $75,310
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator — $57,310
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $54,560
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $51,240
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers — $47,070
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $45,310
- Baker — $41,380
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender — $39,580
- Production Workers, All Other — $37,470