Production Workers, All Other Salary in Oxnard, CA

Production Workers, All Other in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $37,470 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,312 take-home, or $2,609 a month.

Median salary
$37,470
$18.01 per hour
Typical range
$34,670 – $49,560
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
740
1.42× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median production workers, all other salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Production Workers, All Other in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,312
per year · effective tax rate 16.4%
$2,609Monthly
$1,305Twice a month
$1,204Every 2 weeks
$15.05Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,316
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,323
  • Medicare (1.45%)$543
  • California income tax$488
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$487
  • Take-home pay$31,312

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Production Workers, All Other pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,670$16.67$29,211$2,434
25th percentile$34,670$16.67$29,211$2,434
Median (50th)$37,470$18.01$31,312$2,609
75th percentile$46,160$22.19$37,834$3,153
90th percentile (top earners)$49,560$23.83$40,334$3,361

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,470 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production workers, all other's $31,312 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,328 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
86% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
103% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$359
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Oxnard, CA has 1.4× the national concentration of production workers, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for production workers, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #97 of 97 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Peoria, IL $63,780$50,415$55,261
2Clarksville, TN $49,120$41,648$45,794
3Jackson, TN $45,500$38,739$45,297
4Lake Charles, LA $46,590$38,604$44,965
5Houma, LA $45,410$37,691$44,289
6Tulsa, OK $46,270$37,821$42,394
7Baton Rouge, LA $46,400$38,457$42,362
8Athens, GA $48,360$39,150$41,942
97Oxnard, CA$37,470$31,312$28,328

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 97 metros →

Production Workers, All Other salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a production workers, all other make in Oxnard, CA?

The median production workers, all other salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $37,470 a year, or about $18.01 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,670 and $46,160.

What is a production workers, all other’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $37,470 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $31,312 a year ($2,609 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $975 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a production workers, all other?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $40,110. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,328 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #97 of 97 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a production workers, all other afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 86% of a median production workers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →