Baker Salary in Oxnard, CA
Bakers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $41,380 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,246 take-home, or $2,854 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,786
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,566
- Medicare (1.45%)$600
- California income tax$645
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$538
- Take-home pay$34,246
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Baker pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,750 | $17.19 | $30,021 | $2,502 |
| 25th percentile | $36,720 | $17.65 | $30,749 | $2,562 |
| Median (50th) | $41,380 | $19.89 | $34,246 | $2,854 |
| 75th percentile | $47,060 | $22.63 | $38,508 | $3,209 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $56,380 | $27.11 | $45,316 | $3,776 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $41,380 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $34,246 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,983 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Oxnard, CA has 1.5× the national concentration of baker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #54 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $40,880 | $35,027 | $38,296 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $48,180 | $40,893 | $36,796 |
| 3 | Spokane, WA | $42,770 | $36,546 | $36,420 |
| 4 | Bakersfield, CA | $42,470 | $35,064 | $34,756 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $37,680 | $31,676 | $34,543 |
| 6 | Stockton, CA | $43,760 | $36,033 | $34,288 |
| 7 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $47,150 | $37,986 | $34,234 |
| 8 | Las Vegas, NV | $39,890 | $34,232 | $34,158 |
| 54 | Oxnard, CA | $41,380 | $34,246 | $30,983 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →
Baker salaries elsewhere in California
- Bakersfield, CA — $42,470
- Stockton, CA — $43,760
- Santa Rosa, CA — $44,650
- San Jose, CA — $45,480
- Sacramento, CA — $42,910
- San Francisco, CA — $46,600
- Riverside, CA — $41,790
- Fresno, CA — $39,260
Frequently asked questions
How much does a baker make in Oxnard, CA?
The median baker salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $41,380 a year, or about $19.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,720 and $47,060.
What is a baker’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $41,380 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $34,246 a year ($2,854 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,182 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a baker?
Pay here is 11% above the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,983 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #54 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a baker afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 79% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $75,310
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator — $57,310
- Machinist — $56,530
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $54,560
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $51,240
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers — $47,070
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $45,310
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender — $39,580
- Production Workers, All Other — $37,470