Baker Salary in Santa Rosa, CA
Bakers in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area earn a median $44,650 a year — 20% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,700 take-home, or $3,058 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Santa Rosa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,178
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,768
- Medicare (1.45%)$647
- California income tax$775
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$580
- Take-home pay$36,700
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Baker pay by experience in Santa Rosa, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,240 | $18.38 | $31,890 | $2,657 |
| 25th percentile | $39,660 | $19.07 | $32,956 | $2,746 |
| Median (50th) | $44,650 | $21.47 | $36,700 | $3,058 |
| 75th percentile | $47,950 | $23.05 | $39,158 | $3,263 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $54,840 | $26.37 | $44,191 | $3,683 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,650 buys in Santa Rosa, CA
Prices in Santa Rosa, CA are 7.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.40× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $36,700 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,050 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Santa Rosa, CA has 1.8× the national concentration of baker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living
Santa Rosa, CA ranks #9 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $40,880 | $35,027 | $38,296 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $48,180 | $40,893 | $36,796 |
| 3 | Spokane, WA | $42,770 | $36,546 | $36,420 |
| 4 | Bakersfield, CA | $42,470 | $35,064 | $34,756 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $37,680 | $31,676 | $34,543 |
| 6 | Stockton, CA | $43,760 | $36,033 | $34,288 |
| 7 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $47,150 | $37,986 | $34,234 |
| 8 | Las Vegas, NV | $39,890 | $34,232 | $34,158 |
| 9 | Santa Rosa, CA | $44,650 | $36,700 | $34,050 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →
Baker salaries elsewhere in California
- Bakersfield, CA — $42,470
- Stockton, CA — $43,760
- San Jose, CA — $45,480
- Sacramento, CA — $42,910
- San Francisco, CA — $46,600
- Riverside, CA — $41,790
- Fresno, CA — $39,260
- San Diego, CA — $43,080
Frequently asked questions
How much does a baker make in Santa Rosa, CA?
The median baker salary in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area is $44,650 a year, or about $21.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,660 and $47,950.
What is a baker’s take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA?
On the median $44,650 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $36,700 a year ($3,058 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,356 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Santa Rosa, CA a good place to work as a baker?
Pay here is 20% above the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 7.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,050 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Rosa, CA ranks #9 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a baker afford rent in Santa Rosa, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,155 a month ($2,827 for two bedrooms) — 70% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Santa Rosa, CA
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $75,790
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $61,550
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $51,520
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers — $49,540
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $48,260
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender — $44,970