Baker Salary in San Jose, CA
Bakers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $45,480 a year — 22% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,323 take-home, or $3,110 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median baker salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,278
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,820
- Medicare (1.45%)$659
- California income tax$809
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$591
- Take-home pay$37,323
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Baker pay by experience in San Jose, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,870 | $18.69 | $32,363 | $2,697 |
| 25th percentile | $43,920 | $21.12 | $36,153 | $3,013 |
| Median (50th) | $45,480 | $21.87 | $37,323 | $3,110 |
| 75th percentile | $50,890 | $24.47 | $41,306 | $3,442 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,540 | $30.07 | $49,816 | $4,151 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,480 buys in San Jose, CA
Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $37,323 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,800 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Baker jobs are less concentrated in San Jose, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living
San Jose, CA ranks #10 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $40,880 | $35,027 | $38,296 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $48,180 | $40,893 | $36,796 |
| 3 | Spokane, WA | $42,770 | $36,546 | $36,420 |
| 4 | Bakersfield, CA | $42,470 | $35,064 | $34,756 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $37,680 | $31,676 | $34,543 |
| 6 | Stockton, CA | $43,760 | $36,033 | $34,288 |
| 7 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $47,150 | $37,986 | $34,234 |
| 8 | Las Vegas, NV | $39,890 | $34,232 | $34,158 |
| 10 | San Jose, CA | $45,480 | $37,323 | $33,800 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →
Baker salaries elsewhere in California
- Bakersfield, CA — $42,470
- Stockton, CA — $43,760
- Santa Rosa, CA — $44,650
- Sacramento, CA — $42,910
- San Francisco, CA — $46,600
- Riverside, CA — $41,790
- Fresno, CA — $39,260
- San Diego, CA — $43,080
Frequently asked questions
How much does a baker make in San Jose, CA?
The median baker salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $45,480 a year, or about $21.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,920 and $50,890.
What is a baker’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?
On the median $45,480 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $37,323 a year ($3,110 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,400 in California taxes in 2026.
Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a baker?
Pay here is 22% above the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,800 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #10 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a baker afford rent in San Jose, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 95% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Jose, CA
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator — $108,190
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $89,970
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $64,140
- Machinist — $63,540
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $60,610
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator — $59,620
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $58,910
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers — $55,230
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $52,360
- Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic — $50,870
- Semiconductor Processing Technician — $50,820
- Butcher and Meat Cutter — $49,610