Machinist Salary in St. Cloud, MN
Machinists in the St. Cloud, MN metro area earn a median $62,230 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,474 take-home, or $4,123 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in St. Cloud, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,288
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,858
- Medicare (1.45%)$902
- Minnesota income tax$2,708
- Take-home pay$49,474
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
Machinist pay by experience in St. Cloud, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $48,280 | $23.21 | $39,209 | $3,267 |
| 25th percentile | $57,680 | $27.73 | $46,127 | $3,844 |
| Median (50th) | $62,230 | $29.92 | $49,474 | $4,123 |
| 75th percentile | $74,660 | $35.89 | $57,800 | $4,817 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $77,340 | $37.18 | $59,503 | $4,959 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $62,230 buys in St. Cloud, MN
Prices in St. Cloud, MN are 12.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 35% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $49,474 take-home pay has the buying power of $56,456 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
St. Cloud, MN has 2.4× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living
St. Cloud, MN ranks #3 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $67,700 | $54,812 | $60,379 |
| 2 | New Orleans, LA | $66,990 | $54,334 | $58,678 |
| 3 | St. Cloud, MN | $62,230 | $49,474 | $56,456 |
| 4 | Kingsport, TN | $57,890 | $48,695 | $56,329 |
| 5 | Davenport, IA | $61,710 | $50,071 | $56,209 |
| 6 | Lafayette, LA | $59,830 | $48,845 | $56,009 |
| 7 | Toledo, OH | $62,190 | $51,222 | $56,008 |
| 8 | Beaumont, TX | $59,800 | $50,229 | $55,782 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Machinist salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Minneapolis, MN — $62,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a machinist make in St. Cloud, MN?
The median machinist salary in the St. Cloud, MN metro area is $62,230 a year, or about $29.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,680 and $74,660.
What is a machinist’s take-home pay in St. Cloud, MN?
On the median $62,230 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $49,474 a year ($4,123 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,708 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is St. Cloud, MN a good place to work as a machinist?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 12.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $56,456 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Cloud, MN ranks #3 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a machinist afford rent in St. Cloud, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Cloud, MN is $919 a month ($1,206 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.