Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other Salary in Riverside, CA

Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $48,670 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,684 take-home, or $3,307 a month.

Median salary
$48,670
$23.40 per hour
Typical range
$38,480 – $75,220
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
2,520
1.29× national concentration
▲0.7%
Pay trend: The median for installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other in Riverside, CA rose from $48,350 (May 2024) to $48,670 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,684
per year · effective tax rate 18.5%
$3,307Monthly
$1,653Twice a month
$1,526Every 2 weeks
$19.08Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,660
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,018
  • Medicare (1.45%)$706
  • California income tax$970
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$633
  • Take-home pay$39,684

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,480$18.50$32,070$2,672
25th percentile$44,910$21.59$36,896$3,075
Median (50th)$48,670$23.40$39,684$3,307
75th percentile$60,490$29.08$48,318$4,027
90th percentile (top earners)$75,220$36.16$57,964$4,830

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,670 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other's $39,684 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,282 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
54% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
67% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,530
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 1.3× the national concentration of installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #14 of 16 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New Orleans, LA $56,160$46,006$49,684
2Chicago, IL $56,900$45,227$43,658
3Las Vegas, NV $49,640$42,066$41,975
4Phoenix, AZ $51,060$42,139$40,786
5Philadelphia, PA $51,290$41,817$40,776
6Houston, TX $46,860$39,832$40,386
7San Francisco, CA $58,140$46,602$40,308
8Atlanta, GA $49,610$40,090$40,066
14Riverside, CA$48,670$39,684$37,282

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 16 metros →

About the job: installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other

All installation, maintenance, and repair workers not listed separately.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+2.6% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other make in Riverside, CA?

The median installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $48,670 a year, or about $23.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,910 and $60,490.

What is a installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $48,670 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $39,684 a year ($3,307 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,602 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $49,230. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,282 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #14 of 16 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 54% of a median installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →