Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines Salary in Riverside, CA
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $76,040 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $58,465 take-home, or $4,872 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$7,899
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,714
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,103
- California income tax$2,871
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$989
- Take-home pay$58,465
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,880 | $22.06 | $37,624 | $3,135 |
| 25th percentile | $58,240 | $28.00 | $46,675 | $3,890 |
| Median (50th) | $76,040 | $36.56 | $58,465 | $4,872 |
| 75th percentile | $86,420 | $41.55 | $64,696 | $5,391 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $94,190 | $45.28 | $69,338 | $5,778 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $76,040 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines's $58,465 take-home pay has the buying power of $54,926 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Riverside, CA has 1.6× the national concentration of mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #3 of 9 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco, CA | $95,410 | $70,067 | $60,605 |
| 2 | Chicago, IL | $74,090 | $57,430 | $55,437 |
| 3 | Riverside, CA | $76,040 | $58,465 | $54,926 |
| 4 | Los Angeles, CA | $81,000 | $61,457 | $54,116 |
| 5 | New York, NY | $78,060 | $60,127 | $53,416 |
| 6 | Houston, TX | $62,410 | $52,326 | $53,054 |
| 7 | Dallas, TX | $62,860 | $52,688 | $51,109 |
| 8 | Phoenix, AZ | $63,440 | $51,777 | $50,115 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 9 metros →
About the job: mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines
Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul mobile mechanical, hydraulic, and pneumatic equipment, such as cranes, bulldozers, graders, and conveyors, used in construction, logging, and mining.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Long-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +6.7% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines salaries elsewhere in California
- San Francisco, CA — $95,410
- Los Angeles, CA — $81,000
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines make in Riverside, CA?
The median mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $76,040 a year, or about $36.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,240 and $86,420.
What is a mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $76,040 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $58,465 a year ($4,872 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,860 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines?
Pay here is 16% above the national median of $65,510. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $54,926 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #3 of 9 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers — $88,690
- Industrial Machinery Mechanic — $73,200
- Bus and Truck Mechanic and Diesel Engine Specialist — $71,300
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers — $64,300
- Automotive Service Technician and Mechanic — $64,210
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $53,560
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other — $48,670