Light Truck Driver Salary in Riverside, CA
Light Truck Drivers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $45,560 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,383 take-home, or $3,115 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,287
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,825
- Medicare (1.45%)$661
- California income tax$812
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$592
- Take-home pay$37,383
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,360 | $17.00 | $29,728 | $2,477 |
| 25th percentile | $37,430 | $18.00 | $31,282 | $2,607 |
| Median (50th) | $45,560 | $21.90 | $37,383 | $3,115 |
| 75th percentile | $56,120 | $26.98 | $45,126 | $3,761 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $85,110 | $40.92 | $63,913 | $5,326 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,560 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $37,383 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,121 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Riverside, CA has 1.3× the national concentration of light truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #211 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $57,250 | $48,180 | $45,703 |
| 3 | Hagerstown, MD | $53,190 | $42,755 | $45,402 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $47,170 | $40,081 | $44,108 |
| 6 | Jackson, TN | $43,660 | $37,261 | $43,569 |
| 7 | Decatur, IL | $47,660 | $38,260 | $43,270 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $46,330 | $37,746 | $43,073 |
| 211 | Riverside, CA | $45,560 | $37,383 | $35,121 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in California
- Visalia, CA — $46,720
- San Jose, CA — $52,100
- Santa Rosa, CA — $49,410
- Chico, CA — $45,990
- Stockton, CA — $46,570
- Santa Cruz, CA — $48,740
- Redding, CA — $44,120
- San Francisco, CA — $50,820
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Riverside, CA?
The median light truck driver salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $45,560 a year, or about $21.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,430 and $56,120.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $45,560 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $37,383 a year ($3,115 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,404 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,121 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #211 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 57% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $69,920
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector — $61,940
- Bus Drivers, School — $61,900
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $60,580
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $56,940
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $47,850
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $46,060
- Driver/Sales Worker — $45,760
- Stocker and Order Filler — $43,200
- Conveyor Operator and Tender — $42,990
- Machine Feeder and Offbearer — $38,980
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $38,400