Light Truck Driver Salary in Santa Rosa, CA
Light Truck Drivers in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area earn a median $49,410 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,225 take-home, or $3,352 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Santa Rosa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,749
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,063
- Medicare (1.45%)$716
- California income tax$1,014
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$642
- Take-home pay$40,225
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Santa Rosa, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,750 | $18.63 | $32,273 | $2,689 |
| 25th percentile | $43,520 | $20.92 | $35,852 | $2,988 |
| Median (50th) | $49,410 | $23.75 | $40,225 | $3,352 |
| 75th percentile | $65,340 | $31.41 | $51,816 | $4,318 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $95,360 | $45.85 | $70,037 | $5,836 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $49,410 buys in Santa Rosa, CA
Prices in Santa Rosa, CA are 7.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.40× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $40,225 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,320 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Light Truck Driver jobs are about as common in Santa Rosa, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Santa Rosa, CA ranks #121 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $57,250 | $48,180 | $45,703 |
| 3 | Hagerstown, MD | $53,190 | $42,755 | $45,402 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $47,170 | $40,081 | $44,108 |
| 6 | Jackson, TN | $43,660 | $37,261 | $43,569 |
| 7 | Decatur, IL | $47,660 | $38,260 | $43,270 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $46,330 | $37,746 | $43,073 |
| 121 | Santa Rosa, CA | $49,410 | $40,225 | $37,320 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in California
- Visalia, CA — $46,720
- San Jose, CA — $52,100
- Chico, CA — $45,990
- Stockton, CA — $46,570
- Santa Cruz, CA — $48,740
- Redding, CA — $44,120
- San Francisco, CA — $50,820
- Sacramento, CA — $46,340
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Santa Rosa, CA?
The median light truck driver salary in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area is $49,410 a year, or about $23.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,520 and $65,340.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA?
On the median $49,410 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $40,225 a year ($3,352 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,656 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Santa Rosa, CA a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 10% above the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 7.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,320 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Rosa, CA ranks #121 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Santa Rosa, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,155 a month ($2,827 for two bedrooms) — 64% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Santa Rosa, CA
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $65,440
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $62,620
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $46,970
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $46,640
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $44,270
- Stocker and Order Filler — $40,650
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $39,590
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $38,470