Light Truck Driver Salary in Redding, CA

Light Truck Drivers in the Redding, CA metro area earn a median $44,120 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,303 take-home, or $3,025 a month.

Median salary
$44,120
$21.21 per hour
Typical range
$34,320 – $69,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Redding, CA
520
1.16× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Redding, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Light Truck Driver in Redding, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,303
per year · effective tax rate 17.7%
$3,025Monthly
$1,513Twice a month
$1,396Every 2 weeks
$17.45Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,114
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,735
  • Medicare (1.45%)$640
  • California income tax$754
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$574
  • Take-home pay$36,303

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Redding, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,320$16.50$28,948$2,412
25th percentile$37,320$17.94$31,199$2,600
Median (50th)$44,120$21.21$36,303$3,025
75th percentile$48,940$23.53$39,881$3,323
90th percentile (top earners)$69,070$33.21$54,209$4,517

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,120 buys in Redding, CA

Prices in Redding, CA are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $36,303 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,056 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,212
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,590
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,813
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Light Truck Driver jobs are about as common in Redding, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).

Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living

Redding, CA ranks #174 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $49,990$42,347$46,299
2Anchorage, AK $57,250$48,180$45,703
3Hagerstown, MD $53,190$42,755$45,402
4Memphis, TN $48,350$41,029$44,510
5Fargo, ND $47,170$40,081$44,108
6Jackson, TN $43,660$37,261$43,569
7Decatur, IL $47,660$38,260$43,270
8St. Cloud, MN $46,330$37,746$43,073
174Redding, CA$44,120$36,303$36,056

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →

Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a light truck driver make in Redding, CA?

The median light truck driver salary in the Redding, CA metro area is $44,120 a year, or about $21.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,320 and $48,940.

What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Redding, CA?

On the median $44,120 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $36,303 a year ($3,025 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,328 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Redding, CA a good place to work as a light truck driver?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,056 would in a typical U.S. city. Redding, CA ranks #174 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a light truck driver afford rent in Redding, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Redding, CA is $1,212 a month ($1,590 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Redding, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Redding, CA →