Bus Drivers, School Salary in Riverside, CA
Bus Drivers, School in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $61,900 a year — 29% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,348 take-home, or $4,112 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,248
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,838
- Medicare (1.45%)$898
- California income tax$1,763
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$805
- Take-home pay$49,348
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $42,780 | $20.57 | $35,297 | $2,941 |
| 25th percentile | $49,000 | $23.56 | $39,925 | $3,327 |
| Median (50th) | $61,900 | $29.76 | $49,348 | $4,112 |
| 75th percentile | $64,580 | $31.05 | $51,276 | $4,273 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $72,170 | $34.70 | $56,102 | $4,675 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $61,900 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $49,348 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,362 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Bus Drivers, School jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #20 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springfield, MA | $65,730 | $51,928 | $54,057 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $75,230 | $57,970 | $52,498 |
| 3 | Worcester, MA | $65,640 | $51,860 | $50,584 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $66,380 | $55,516 | $49,955 |
| 5 | Waterbury, CT | $61,550 | $49,791 | $49,901 |
| 6 | Trenton, NJ | $63,400 | $51,167 | $49,590 |
| 7 | Monroe, LA | $50,060 | $41,288 | $49,389 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $73,680 | $57,024 | $49,323 |
| 20 | Riverside, CA | $61,900 | $49,348 | $46,362 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →
Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $75,230
- San Francisco, CA — $73,680
- Sacramento, CA — $60,390
- Los Angeles, CA — $61,580
- San Diego, CA — $60,440
- Fresno, CA — $52,650
- Bakersfield, CA — $51,880
Frequently asked questions
How much does a bus drivers, school make in Riverside, CA?
The median bus drivers, school salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $61,900 a year, or about $29.76 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,000 and $64,580.
What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $61,900 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $49,348 a year ($4,112 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,568 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?
Pay here is 29% above the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,362 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #20 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $69,920
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector — $61,940
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $60,580
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $56,940
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $47,850
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $46,060
- Driver/Sales Worker — $45,760
- Light Truck Driver — $45,560
- Stocker and Order Filler — $43,200
- Conveyor Operator and Tender — $42,990
- Machine Feeder and Offbearer — $38,980
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $38,400