Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Riverside, CA
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $46,060 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,759 take-home, or $3,147 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,347
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,856
- Medicare (1.45%)$668
- California income tax$832
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$599
- Take-home pay$37,759
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,230 | $17.42 | $30,381 | $2,532 |
| 25th percentile | $38,840 | $18.67 | $32,340 | $2,695 |
| Median (50th) | $46,060 | $22.14 | $37,759 | $3,147 |
| 75th percentile | $49,310 | $23.71 | $40,151 | $3,346 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $57,110 | $27.46 | $45,849 | $3,821 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,060 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $37,759 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,473 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Riverside, CA has 2.1× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #65 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 65 | Riverside, CA | $46,060 | $37,759 | $35,473 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in California
- Bakersfield, CA — $46,890
- Stockton, CA — $47,330
- Modesto, CA — $46,630
- Santa Rosa, CA — $46,640
- Sacramento, CA — $45,930
- San Jose, CA — $47,060
- Vallejo, CA — $45,660
- San Francisco, CA — $48,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Riverside, CA?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $46,060 a year, or about $22.14 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,840 and $49,310.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $46,060 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $37,759 a year ($3,147 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,431 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 14% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,473 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #65 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $69,920
- Bus Drivers, School — $61,900
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $60,580
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $47,850
- Driver/Sales Worker — $45,760
- Light Truck Driver — $45,560
- Stocker and Order Filler — $43,200
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $38,400
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $36,230