Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks Salary in Riverside, CA
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $56,640 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $45,506 take-home, or $3,792 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,617
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,512
- Medicare (1.45%)$821
- California income tax$1,448
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$736
- Take-home pay$45,506
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $40,130 | $19.29 | $33,308 | $2,776 |
| 25th percentile | $45,570 | $21.91 | $37,391 | $3,116 |
| Median (50th) | $56,640 | $27.23 | $45,506 | $3,792 |
| 75th percentile | $69,380 | $33.36 | $54,399 | $4,533 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $81,530 | $39.20 | $61,774 | $5,148 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $56,640 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production, planning, and expediting clerks's $45,506 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,752 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).
Best-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #34 of 37 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $81,850 | $66,411 | $59,759 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $76,500 | $58,745 | $53,200 |
| 3 | Oklahoma City, OK | $59,710 | $48,016 | $53,110 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $57,030 | $48,004 | $52,077 |
| 5 | Cleveland, OH | $59,210 | $48,909 | $52,074 |
| 6 | Columbus, OH | $59,530 | $49,158 | $51,491 |
| 7 | Virginia Beach, VA | $63,240 | $50,171 | $51,226 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $76,900 | $58,990 | $51,023 |
| 34 | Riverside, CA | $56,640 | $45,506 | $42,752 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 37 metros →
About the job: production, planning, and expediting clerks
Coordinate and expedite the flow of work and materials within or between departments of an establishment according to production schedule. Duties include reviewing and distributing production, work, and shipment schedules; conferring with department supervisors to determine progress of work and completion dates; and compiling reports on progress of work, inventory levels, costs, and production problems.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -1.3% (declining)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $76,500
- San Francisco, CA — $76,900
- San Diego, CA — $65,640
- Los Angeles, CA — $61,810
Frequently asked questions
How much does a production, planning, and expediting clerks make in Riverside, CA?
The median production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $56,640 a year, or about $27.23 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,570 and $69,380.
What is a production, planning, and expediting clerks’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $56,640 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $45,506 a year ($3,792 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,184 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a production, planning, and expediting clerks?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $59,650. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,752 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #34 of 37 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a production, planning, and expediting clerks afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 47% of a median production, planning, and expediting clerks’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $73,640
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $73,290
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $62,070
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $57,470
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $55,610
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $52,920
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $52,000
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $51,910
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $49,820
- Customer Service Representative — $47,150
- Office Clerks, General — $46,270
- Teller — $45,880