Office Clerks, General Salary in Riverside, CA

Office Clerks, General in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $46,270 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,916 take-home, or $3,160 a month.

Median salary
$46,270
$22.25 per hour
Typical range
$34,850 – $63,780
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
27,620
1.02× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median office clerks, general salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Office Clerks, General in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,916
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$3,160Monthly
$1,580Twice a month
$1,458Every 2 weeks
$18.23Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,372
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,869
  • Medicare (1.45%)$671
  • California income tax$840
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$602
  • Take-home pay$37,916

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Office Clerks, General pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,850$16.75$29,346$2,445
25th percentile$38,760$18.63$32,280$2,690
Median (50th)$46,270$22.25$37,916$3,160
75th percentile$54,720$26.31$44,103$3,675
90th percentile (top earners)$63,780$30.66$50,708$4,226

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,270 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median office clerks, general's $37,916 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,622 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
56% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
70% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,383
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Office Clerks, General jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).

Best-paying cities for office clerks, general, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #270 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Minot, ND $50,160$42,484$48,816
2Grand Forks, ND $48,570$41,206$47,547
3Bismarck, ND $50,400$42,676$46,885
4Boulder, CO $59,840$48,337$45,947
5Fargo, ND $49,060$41,600$45,779
6Greeley, CO $56,030$45,443$45,363
7Pueblo, CO $50,670$41,372$45,086
8Fort Collins, CO $55,960$45,390$44,884
270Riverside, CA$46,270$37,916$35,622

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Office Clerks, General salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a office clerks, general make in Riverside, CA?

The median office clerks, general salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $46,270 a year, or about $22.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,760 and $54,720.

What is a office clerks, general’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $46,270 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $37,916 a year ($3,160 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,442 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a office clerks, general?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $45,010. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,622 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #270 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a office clerks, general afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median office clerks, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →