Postal Service Clerk Salary in Riverside, CA

Postal Service Clerks in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $63,650 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,615 take-home, or $4,218 a month.

Median salary
$63,650
$30.60 per hour
Typical range
$54,330 – $75,030
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
600
0.74× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median postal service clerk salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Postal Service Clerk in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,615
per year · effective tax rate 20.5%
$4,218Monthly
$2,109Twice a month
$1,947Every 2 weeks
$24.33Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,458
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,946
  • Medicare (1.45%)$923
  • California income tax$1,880
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$827
  • Take-home pay$50,615

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.00% state

Postal Service Clerk pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$54,330$26.12$43,819$3,652
25th percentile$57,620$27.70$46,222$3,852
Median (50th)$63,650$30.60$50,615$4,218
75th percentile$75,030$36.07$57,848$4,821
90th percentile (top earners)$75,030$36.07$57,848$4,821

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,650 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service clerk's $50,615 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,552 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,441
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Postal Service Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.74), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for postal service clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #15 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Wichita, KS $63,650$50,571$56,856
2Houston, TX $64,670$54,142$54,895
3Dallas, TX $65,600$54,890$53,244
4Tampa, FL $63,650$53,323$52,852
5Kansas City, MO $60,530$48,908$52,849
6Detroit, MI $65,710$52,436$52,280
7Pittsburgh, PA $61,050$49,359$52,138
8St. Louis, MO $61,050$49,302$51,848
15Riverside, CA$63,650$50,615$47,552

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Postal Service Clerk salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a postal service clerk make in Riverside, CA?

The median postal service clerk salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $63,650 a year, or about $30.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,620 and $75,030.

What is a postal service clerk’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $63,650 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $50,615 a year ($4,218 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,707 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a postal service clerk?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $62,130. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,552 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #15 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a postal service clerk afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median postal service clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →