Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators Salary in Riverside, CA

Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $58,470 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,843 take-home, or $3,904 a month.

Median salary
$58,470
$28.11 per hour
Typical range
$42,600 – $75,280
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
770
0.66× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$46,843
per year · effective tax rate 19.9%
$3,904Monthly
$1,952Twice a month
$1,802Every 2 weeks
$22.52Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,836
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,625
  • Medicare (1.45%)$848
  • California income tax$1,558
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$760
  • Take-home pay$46,843

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$42,600$20.48$35,162$2,930
25th percentile$48,880$23.50$39,837$3,320
Median (50th)$58,470$28.11$46,843$3,904
75th percentile$75,030$36.07$57,848$4,821
90th percentile (top earners)$75,280$36.19$58,001$4,833

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,470 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators's $46,843 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,008 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
56% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,127
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.66), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #47 of 59 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Des Moines, IA $60,530$49,168$53,617
2Knoxville, TN $58,470$49,161$53,107
3Omaha, NE $59,490$48,153$52,391
4Oklahoma City, OK $58,470$47,075$52,070
5San Antonio, TX $58,470$49,161$51,903
6Cleveland, OH $58,470$48,335$51,462
7Greensboro, NC $58,470$47,336$50,973
8Columbus, OH $58,470$48,335$50,629
47Riverside, CA$58,470$46,843$44,008

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 59 metros →

Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators make in Riverside, CA?

The median postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $58,470 a year, or about $28.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,880 and $75,030.

What is a postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $58,470 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $46,843 a year ($3,904 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,318 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $58,470. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,008 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #47 of 59 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →