Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs Salary in Riverside, CA
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $57,470 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,112 take-home, or $3,843 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,716
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,563
- Medicare (1.45%)$833
- California income tax$1,498
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$747
- Take-home pay$46,112
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,770 | $18.64 | $32,288 | $2,691 |
| 25th percentile | $47,320 | $22.75 | $38,698 | $3,225 |
| Median (50th) | $57,470 | $27.63 | $46,112 | $3,843 |
| 75th percentile | $63,690 | $30.62 | $50,644 | $4,220 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $75,900 | $36.49 | $58,379 | $4,865 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $57,470 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median eligibility interviewers, government programs's $46,112 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,322 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Riverside, CA has 1.9× the national concentration of eligibility interviewers, government programs jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for eligibility interviewers, government programs, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #40 of 63 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $97,900 | $71,555 | $64,801 |
| 2 | Des Moines, IA | $63,650 | $51,556 | $56,222 |
| 3 | Grand Rapids, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $55,683 |
| 4 | Hartford, CT | $71,940 | $57,058 | $55,533 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $67,650 | $56,422 | $54,424 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $82,960 | $62,628 | $54,171 |
| 7 | Detroit, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $53,044 |
| 8 | Spokane, WA | $62,880 | $52,704 | $52,522 |
| 40 | Riverside, CA | $57,470 | $46,112 | $43,322 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 63 metros →
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $97,900
- San Francisco, CA — $82,960
- Sacramento, CA — $64,060
- Stockton, CA — $62,300
- Fresno, CA — $59,300
- San Diego, CA — $64,730
- Los Angeles, CA — $63,520
Frequently asked questions
How much does a eligibility interviewers, government programs make in Riverside, CA?
The median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $57,470 a year, or about $27.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,320 and $63,690.
What is a eligibility interviewers, government programs’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $57,470 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $46,112 a year ($3,843 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,245 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a eligibility interviewers, government programs?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $54,210. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,322 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #40 of 63 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a eligibility interviewers, government programs afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median eligibility interviewers, government programs’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Public Safety Telecommunicator — $77,260
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $73,640
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $73,290
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks — $64,550
- Postal Service Clerk — $63,650
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $62,070
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $61,200
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators — $58,470
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $56,640
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other — $56,290
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $55,610
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $55,310