Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $66,750 a year — 23% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $53,203 take-home, or $4,434 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,855
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,139
- Medicare (1.45%)$968
- Michigan income tax$2,586
- Take-home pay$53,203
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $49,520 | $23.81 | $40,115 | $3,343 |
| 25th percentile | $60,360 | $29.02 | $48,365 | $4,030 |
| Median (50th) | $66,750 | $32.09 | $53,203 | $4,434 |
| 75th percentile | $70,660 | $33.97 | $55,787 | $4,649 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $70,660 | $33.97 | $55,787 | $4,649 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $66,750 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median eligibility interviewers, government programs's $53,203 take-home pay has the buying power of $55,683 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs jobs are about as common in Grand Rapids, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).
Best-paying cities for eligibility interviewers, government programs, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #3 of 63 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $97,900 | $71,555 | $64,801 |
| 2 | Des Moines, IA | $63,650 | $51,556 | $56,222 |
| 3 | Grand Rapids, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $55,683 |
| 4 | Hartford, CT | $71,940 | $57,058 | $55,533 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $67,650 | $56,422 | $54,424 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $82,960 | $62,628 | $54,171 |
| 7 | Detroit, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $53,044 |
| 8 | Spokane, WA | $62,880 | $52,704 | $52,522 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 63 metros →
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Detroit, MI — $66,750
Frequently asked questions
How much does a eligibility interviewers, government programs make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $66,750 a year, or about $32.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,360 and $70,660.
What is a eligibility interviewers, government programs’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $66,750 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $53,203 a year ($4,434 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,586 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a eligibility interviewers, government programs?
Pay here is 23% above the national median of $54,210. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $55,683 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #3 of 63 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a eligibility interviewers, government programs afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median eligibility interviewers, government programs’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $65,090
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $64,840
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $62,170
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $60,880
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators — $58,470
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $56,210
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $49,400
- Loan Interviewer and Clerk — $49,250
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $48,550
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $47,630
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $47,220
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks — $47,030