Teller Salary in Riverside, CA

Tellers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $45,880 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,624 take-home, or $3,135 a month.

Median salary
$45,880
$22.06 per hour
Typical range
$38,330 – $54,850
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
2,510
0.69× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median teller salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Teller in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,624
per year · effective tax rate 18.0%
$3,135Monthly
$1,568Twice a month
$1,447Every 2 weeks
$18.09Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,326
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,845
  • Medicare (1.45%)$665
  • California income tax$825
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$596
  • Take-home pay$37,624

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Teller pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,330$18.43$31,957$2,663
25th percentile$39,840$19.15$33,091$2,758
Median (50th)$45,880$22.06$37,624$3,135
75th percentile$47,020$22.61$38,479$3,207
90th percentile (top earners)$54,850$26.37$44,198$3,683

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,880 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teller's $37,624 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,347 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
57% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
70% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,358
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Teller jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for tellers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #69 of 124 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Des Moines, IA $45,450$37,624$41,029
2Cleveland, OH $45,560$38,317$40,796
3Toledo, OH $44,160$37,231$40,709
4Cincinnati, OH $45,920$38,596$40,470
5Dayton, OH $43,940$37,060$39,981
6Olympia, WA $48,700$41,310$39,848
7Greenville, SC $45,360$37,062$39,741
8Lakeland, FL $45,240$38,530$39,664
69Riverside, CA$45,880$37,624$35,347

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 124 metros →

Teller salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a teller make in Riverside, CA?

The median teller salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $45,880 a year, or about $22.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,840 and $47,020.

What is a teller’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $45,880 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $37,624 a year ($3,135 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,421 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a teller?

Pay here is 7% above the national median of $43,030. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,347 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #69 of 124 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a teller afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 57% of a median teller’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →