Teller Salary in Oxnard, CA

Tellers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $47,490 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,822 take-home, or $3,235 a month.

Median salary
$47,490
$22.83 per hour
Typical range
$37,430 – $59,350
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
440
0.64× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median teller salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Teller in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,822
per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
$3,235Monthly
$1,618Twice a month
$1,493Every 2 weeks
$18.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,519
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,944
  • Medicare (1.45%)$689
  • California income tax$899
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$617
  • Take-home pay$38,822

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Teller pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,430$18.00$31,282$2,607
25th percentile$45,830$22.03$37,586$3,132
Median (50th)$47,490$22.83$38,822$3,235
75th percentile$48,350$23.25$39,450$3,288
90th percentile (top earners)$59,350$28.53$47,486$3,957

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,490 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teller's $38,822 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,122 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
70% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
83% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$985
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Teller jobs are less concentrated in Oxnard, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.64), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for tellers, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #74 of 124 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Des Moines, IA $45,450$37,624$41,029
2Cleveland, OH $45,560$38,317$40,796
3Toledo, OH $44,160$37,231$40,709
4Cincinnati, OH $45,920$38,596$40,470
5Dayton, OH $43,940$37,060$39,981
6Olympia, WA $48,700$41,310$39,848
7Greenville, SC $45,360$37,062$39,741
8Lakeland, FL $45,240$38,530$39,664
74Oxnard, CA$47,490$38,822$35,122

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 124 metros →

Teller salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a teller make in Oxnard, CA?

The median teller salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $47,490 a year, or about $22.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,830 and $48,350.

What is a teller’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $47,490 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $38,822 a year ($3,235 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,516 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a teller?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $43,030. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,122 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #74 of 124 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a teller afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 70% of a median teller’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →