Postal Service Mail Carrier Salary in Oxnard, CA
Postal Service Mail Carriers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $66,440 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,598 take-home, or $4,383 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median postal service mail carrier salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,793
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,119
- Medicare (1.45%)$963
- California income tax$2,103
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$864
- Take-home pay$52,598
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.00% state
Postal Service Mail Carrier pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $43,120 | $20.73 | $35,552 | $2,963 |
| 25th percentile | $51,130 | $24.58 | $41,481 | $3,457 |
| Median (50th) | $66,440 | $31.94 | $52,598 | $4,383 |
| 75th percentile | $81,040 | $38.96 | $61,481 | $5,123 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $81,040 | $38.96 | $61,481 | $5,123 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $66,440 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail carrier's $52,598 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,585 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Postal Service Mail Carrier jobs are about as common in Oxnard, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).
Best-paying cities for postal service mail carriers, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #103 of 127 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McAllen, TX | $64,250 | $53,805 | $62,640 |
| 2 | Youngstown, OH | $62,590 | $51,532 | $58,965 |
| 3 | El Paso, TX | $62,590 | $52,471 | $58,358 |
| 4 | Toledo, OH | $64,250 | $52,820 | $57,756 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $64,250 | $52,015 | $56,723 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $64,250 | $52,264 | $56,442 |
| 7 | Canton, OH | $61,130 | $50,399 | $56,371 |
| 8 | Shreveport, LA | $58,360 | $47,708 | $56,282 |
| 103 | Oxnard, CA | $66,440 | $52,598 | $47,585 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 127 metros →
Postal Service Mail Carrier salaries elsewhere in California
- Fresno, CA — $62,070
- Stockton, CA — $63,610
- Sacramento, CA — $64,250
- Riverside, CA — $62,070
- Bakersfield, CA — $56,660
- San Diego, CA — $63,380
- Los Angeles, CA — $64,250
- San Jose, CA — $62,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a postal service mail carrier make in Oxnard, CA?
The median postal service mail carrier salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $66,440 a year, or about $31.94 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $51,130 and $81,040.
What is a postal service mail carrier’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $66,440 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $52,598 a year ($4,383 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,967 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a postal service mail carrier?
Pay here is 10% above the national median of $60,550. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,585 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #103 of 127 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a postal service mail carrier afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median postal service mail carrier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $82,250
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $73,260
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $71,670
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $60,330
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $58,250
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $57,670
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $54,170
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $50,490
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $49,800
- Customer Service Representative — $49,190
- Office Clerks, General — $48,370
- Teller — $47,490