Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in Oxnard, CA
Billing and Posting Clerks in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $58,250 a year — 20% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,682 take-home, or $3,890 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,810
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,612
- Medicare (1.45%)$845
- California income tax$1,544
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$757
- Take-home pay$46,682
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $43,610 | $20.97 | $35,920 | $2,993 |
| 25th percentile | $48,190 | $23.17 | $39,333 | $3,278 |
| Median (50th) | $58,250 | $28.00 | $46,682 | $3,890 |
| 75th percentile | $64,500 | $31.01 | $51,219 | $4,268 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $83,810 | $40.29 | $63,136 | $5,261 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $58,250 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $46,682 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,233 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Billing and Posting Clerk jobs are about as common in Oxnard, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).
Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #28 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rochester, MN | $67,390 | $53,180 | $58,554 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $70,280 | $54,948 | $49,761 |
| 3 | New Haven, CT | $61,180 | $49,510 | $47,351 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | $66,390 | $52,562 | $45,464 |
| 5 | Iowa City, IA | $50,050 | $41,145 | $44,963 |
| 6 | Seattle, WA | $58,920 | $49,522 | $44,561 |
| 7 | Denver, CO | $58,240 | $47,122 | $44,546 |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO | $49,980 | $40,927 | $44,225 |
| 28 | Oxnard, CA | $58,250 | $46,682 | $42,233 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Billing and Posting Clerk salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $70,280
- San Francisco, CA — $66,390
- Sacramento, CA — $58,190
- Bakersfield, CA — $52,000
- Visalia, CA — $49,410
- Stockton, CA — $52,210
- San Diego, CA — $55,260
- Fresno, CA — $49,680
Frequently asked questions
How much does a billing and posting clerk make in Oxnard, CA?
The median billing and posting clerk salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $58,250 a year, or about $28.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,190 and $64,500.
What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $58,250 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $46,682 a year ($3,890 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,302 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?
Pay here is 20% above the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,233 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #28 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $82,250
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $73,260
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $71,670
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $66,440
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $60,330
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $57,670
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $54,170
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $50,490
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $49,800
- Customer Service Representative — $49,190
- Office Clerks, General — $48,370
- Teller — $47,490