Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in San Jose, CA
Billing and Posting Clerks in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $70,280 a year — 45% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $54,948 take-home, or $4,579 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$6,632
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,357
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,019
- California income tax$2,410
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$914
- Take-home pay$54,948
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in San Jose, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,720 | $21.98 | $37,504 | $3,125 |
| 25th percentile | $57,950 | $27.86 | $46,463 | $3,872 |
| Median (50th) | $70,280 | $33.79 | $54,948 | $4,579 |
| 75th percentile | $80,290 | $38.60 | $61,033 | $5,086 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $95,280 | $45.81 | $69,989 | $5,832 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $70,280 buys in San Jose, CA
Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $54,948 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,761 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Billing and Posting Clerk jobs are less concentrated in San Jose, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living
San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 36 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $70,280 | $54,948 | $49,761 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $66,390 | $52,562 | $45,464 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $58,920 | $49,522 | $44,561 |
| 4 | Denver, CO | $58,240 | $47,122 | $44,546 |
| 5 | Kansas City, MO | $49,980 | $40,927 | $44,225 |
| 6 | Minneapolis, MN | $57,330 | $45,870 | $43,760 |
| 7 | Sacramento, CA | $58,190 | $46,638 | $43,722 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $48,640 | $41,262 | $42,831 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 36 metros →
About the job: billing and posting clerks
Compile, compute, and record billing, accounting, statistical, and other numerical data for billing purposes. Prepare billing invoices for services rendered or for delivery or shipment of goods.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -0.1% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Billing and Posting Clerk salaries elsewhere in California
- San Francisco, CA — $66,390
- Sacramento, CA — $58,190
- San Diego, CA — $55,260
- Riverside, CA — $51,910
- Los Angeles, CA — $53,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a billing and posting clerk make in San Jose, CA?
The median billing and posting clerk salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $70,280 a year, or about $33.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,950 and $80,290.
What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?
On the median $70,280 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $54,948 a year ($4,579 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,324 in California taxes in 2026.
Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?
Pay here is 45% above the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,761 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 36 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in San Jose, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 65% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Jose, CA
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $106,220
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $95,010
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $76,500
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $69,350
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $66,130
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $62,940
- Customer Service Representative — $60,480
- Office Clerks, General — $58,840
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $54,640
- Receptionist and Information Clerk — $47,130