Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in San Jose, CA
Receptionists and Information Clerks in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $47,130 a year — 24% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,559 take-home, or $3,213 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,476
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,922
- Medicare (1.45%)$683
- California income tax$877
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$613
- Take-home pay$38,559
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in San Jose, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $40,060 | $19.26 | $33,256 | $2,771 |
| 25th percentile | $44,110 | $21.21 | $36,295 | $3,025 |
| Median (50th) | $47,130 | $22.66 | $38,559 | $3,213 |
| 75th percentile | $57,820 | $27.80 | $46,368 | $3,864 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $68,640 | $33.00 | $53,947 | $4,496 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,130 buys in San Jose, CA
Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $38,559 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,919 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are less concentrated in San Jose, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living
San Jose, CA ranks #7 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Madison, WI | $43,600 | $36,075 | $37,081 |
| 2 | Milwaukee, WI | $42,920 | $35,559 | $36,682 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $38,560 | $33,163 | $36,591 |
| 4 | Spokane, WA | $41,800 | $35,766 | $35,643 |
| 5 | Omaha, NE | $38,740 | $32,424 | $35,278 |
| 6 | Seattle, WA | $45,820 | $38,996 | $35,090 |
| 7 | San Jose, CA | $47,130 | $38,559 | $34,919 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $49,450 | $40,254 | $34,818 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →
About the job: receptionists and information clerks
Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -1.7% (declining)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in California
- San Francisco, CA — $49,450
- Sacramento, CA — $45,140
- San Diego, CA — $44,390
- Riverside, CA — $41,800
- Los Angeles, CA — $43,280
Frequently asked questions
How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in San Jose, CA?
The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $47,130 a year, or about $22.66 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,110 and $57,820.
What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?
On the median $47,130 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $38,559 a year ($3,213 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,490 in California taxes in 2026.
Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?
Pay here is 24% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,919 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #7 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in San Jose, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 92% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Jose, CA
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $106,220
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $95,010
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $76,500
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $70,280
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $69,350
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $66,130
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $62,940
- Customer Service Representative — $60,480
- Office Clerks, General — $58,840
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $54,640