Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $42,920 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,559 take-home, or $2,963 a month.

Median salary
$42,920
$20.63 per hour
Typical range
$29,900 – $51,820
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
7,200
1.50× national concentration
▲5.6%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Milwaukee, WI rose from $40,650 (May 2024) to $42,920 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,559
per year · effective tax rate 17.2%
$2,963Monthly
$1,482Twice a month
$1,368Every 2 weeks
$17.10Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,970
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,661
  • Medicare (1.45%)$622
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,107
  • Take-home pay$35,559

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,900$14.38$25,670$2,139
25th percentile$36,380$17.49$30,592$2,549
Median (50th)$42,920$20.63$35,559$2,963
75th percentile$47,740$22.95$39,220$3,268
90th percentile (top earners)$51,820$24.91$42,318$3,527

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $42,920 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $35,559 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,682 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,844
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Milwaukee, WI has 1.5× the national concentration of receptionist and information clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #2 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $42,920 a year, or about $20.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,380 and $47,740.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $42,920 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $35,559 a year ($2,963 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,107 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 13% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,682 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #2 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →