Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Madison, WI

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $43,600 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,075 take-home, or $3,006 a month.

Median salary
$43,600
$20.96 per hour
Typical range
$29,990 – $50,460
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Madison, WI
3,170
1.33× national concentration
▲3.3%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Madison, WI rose from $42,220 (May 2024) to $43,600 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Madison, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,075
per year · effective tax rate 17.3%
$3,006Monthly
$1,503Twice a month
$1,388Every 2 weeks
$17.34Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,052
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,703
  • Medicare (1.45%)$632
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,137
  • Take-home pay$36,075

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Madison, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,990$14.42$25,738$2,145
25th percentile$36,860$17.72$30,956$2,580
Median (50th)$43,600$20.96$36,075$3,006
75th percentile$47,310$22.75$38,893$3,241
90th percentile (top earners)$50,460$24.26$41,285$3,440

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,600 buys in Madison, WI

Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $36,075 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,081 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,377
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,600
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,629
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Madison, WI has 1.3× the national concentration of receptionist and information clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Madison, WI ranks #1 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Madison, WI?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $43,600 a year, or about $20.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,860 and $47,310.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?

On the median $43,600 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $36,075 a year ($3,006 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,137 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 15% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,081 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #1 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Madison, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Madison, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Madison, WI →