Cost of Living in Madison, WI
Madison, WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Madison, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Madison, WI?
With a price level of 97.3 (U.S. average = 100), Madison, WI is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs cost about the same as the national average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 10% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Madison, WI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 97.3 | −2.7% |
| Housing | 99.7 | −0.3% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 89.8 | −10.2% |
| Other services | 99.4 | −0.6% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Madison, WI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,191 | $47,640/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,377 | $55,080/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,600 | $64,000/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,110 | $84,400/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,371 | $94,840/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Madison, WI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Madison, WI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,900 | $32,506 |
| $60,000 | $58,400 | $47,316 |
| $80,000 | $77,800 | $60,819 |
| $100,000 | $97,300 | $73,504 |
| $150,000 | $145,900 | $104,636 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Madison, WI's median wage of $58,080 takes home about $3,923 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,377, which is 35% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,546 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Madison, WI
- Federal income tax$4,790
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,601
- Medicare (1.45%)$842
- Wisconsin income tax$1,774
- Take-home pay$47,073
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in Madison, WI
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities
Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,605 | $45,806 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $51,160 | 96.9 | $1,119 | 32% | $2,366 | $43,138 |
| Madison, WI | $58,080 | 97.3 | $1,377 | 35% | $2,546 | $48,385 |
| Green Bay, WI | $49,940 | 93.1 | $915 | 27% | $2,493 | $43,928 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,433 | $46,116 |
| Appleton, WI | $49,910 | 92.4 | $960 | 28% | $2,446 | $44,220 |
| Oshkosh, WI | $54,060 | 92.9 | $889 | 24% | $2,779 | $47,369 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $48,100 | 92.8 | $962 | 29% | $2,329 | $42,559 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 26% | $2,435 | $43,168 |
| Racine, WI | $48,870 | 96.0 | $988 | 30% | $2,352 | $41,765 |
| Kenosha, WI | $48,310 | 101.1 | $1,092 | 33% | $2,212 | $39,214 |
| Janesville, WI | $48,390 | 93.7 | $955 | 29% | $2,354 | $42,382 |
| Wausau, WI | $48,790 | 92.7 | $889 | 27% | $2,446 | $43,191 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $51,890 | 94.0 | $888 | 25% | $2,643 | $45,069 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | $50,340 | 91.6 | $946 | 28% | $2,487 | $44,951 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Madison, WI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison, WI | 97.3 | $1,377 | $58,080 | 408,070 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 90.8 | $1,048 | $48,710 | 409,690 |
| Albuquerque, NM | 95.5 | $1,185 | $48,060 | 404,700 |
| Bridgeport, CT | 106.9 | $2,100 | $61,470 | 404,180 |
| Des Moines, IA | 91.7 | $1,092 | $51,820 | 404,130 |
| Columbia, SC | 93.7 | $1,139 | $46,430 | 394,200 |
| Charleston, SC | 101.0 | $1,630 | $49,150 | 394,170 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Madison, WI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Madison, WI metro area are 97.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 99.7%. It is the #125 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Madison, WI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,372 in Madison, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $58,080.
Can you afford Madison, WI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $58,080 median wage takes home about $3,923 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,377 would take 35% of that.
How much is rent in Madison, WI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Madison, WI are $1,191 for a studio, $1,377 for one bedroom, $1,600 for two bedrooms and $2,110 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Madison, WI
Management Occupations
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $168,900
- Managers, All Other — $129,330
- General and Operations Manager — $126,620
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
- Project Management Specialist — $98,990
- Management Analyst — $97,170
- Accountant and Auditor — $81,130
- Human Resources Specialist — $76,660
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $76,230
- Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist — $67,990
Computer and Mathematical Occupations
- Software Developer — $130,630
- Computer User Support Specialist — $59,590
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary — $85,510
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education — $63,690
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary — $47,990
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary — $39,640
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $101,190
- Clinical Laboratory Technologist and Technician — $59,090
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $45,260
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $37,220
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $46,060
- Cooks, Restaurant — $38,440
- Waiter and Waitress — $30,910
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $29,820
- Bartender — $23,210
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel — $65,840
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products — $65,400
- Retail Salesperson — $35,830
- Cashier — $34,550
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $75,290
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $53,240
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $51,410
- Customer Service Representative — $47,500
- Office Clerks, General — $46,590
- Receptionist and Information Clerk — $43,600
Construction and Extraction Occupations
- Construction Laborer — $57,000
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $57,330
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $47,360
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,700
- Light Truck Driver — $46,120
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,190
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,710