Management Analyst Salary in Madison, WI

Management Analysts in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $97,170 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,420 take-home, or $6,118 a month.

Median salary
$97,170
$46.72 per hour
Typical range
$65,000 – $163,280
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Madison, WI
3,240
1.37× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Madison, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,420
per year · effective tax rate 24.4%
$6,118Monthly
$3,059Twice a month
$2,824Every 2 weeks
$35.30Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,547
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,025
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,409
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,769
  • Take-home pay$73,420

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Madison, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,000$31.25$52,329$4,361
25th percentile$78,470$37.73$61,255$5,105
Median (50th)$97,170$46.72$73,420$6,118
75th percentile$124,650$59.93$91,238$7,603
90th percentile (top earners)$163,280$78.50$115,595$9,633

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $97,170 buys in Madison, WI

Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $73,420 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,467 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,377
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,600
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,741
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Madison, WI has 1.4× the national concentration of management analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Madison, WI ranks #71 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
71Madison, WI$97,170$73,420$75,467

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Madison, WI?

The median management analyst salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $97,170 a year, or about $46.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,470 and $124,650.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?

On the median $97,170 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $73,420 a year ($6,118 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,769 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,467 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #71 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Madison, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Madison, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Madison, WI →