Insurance Underwriter Salary in Madison, WI

Insurance Underwriters in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $95,130 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,093 take-home, or $6,008 a month.

Median salary
$95,130
$45.74 per hour
Typical range
$62,920 – $132,870
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Madison, WI
480
1.73× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median insurance underwriter salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Insurance Underwriter in Madison, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$72,093
per year · effective tax rate 24.2%
$6,008Monthly
$3,004Twice a month
$2,773Every 2 weeks
$34.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,099
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,898
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,379
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,661
  • Take-home pay$72,093

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Insurance Underwriter pay by experience in Madison, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,920$30.25$50,749$4,229
25th percentile$76,550$36.80$60,006$5,001
Median (50th)$95,130$45.74$72,093$6,008
75th percentile$111,630$53.67$82,826$6,902
90th percentile (top earners)$132,870$63.88$96,421$8,035

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $95,130 buys in Madison, WI

Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median insurance underwriter's $72,093 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,103 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,377
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,600
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,631
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Madison, WI has 1.7× the national concentration of insurance underwriter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for insurance underwriters, adjusted for cost of living

Madison, WI ranks #2 of 43 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Milwaukee, WI $106,570$79,534$82,047
2Madison, WI $95,130$72,093$74,103
3Hartford, CT $100,690$75,702$73,679
4Denver, CO $101,840$76,702$72,509
5Boston, MA $106,170$78,432$72,444
6Chicago, IL $99,840$74,270$71,693
7Atlanta, GA $95,430$71,635$71,593
8Seattle, WA $100,130$79,271$71,330

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 43 metros →

Insurance Underwriter salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a insurance underwriter make in Madison, WI?

The median insurance underwriter salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $95,130 a year, or about $45.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,550 and $111,630.

What is a insurance underwriter’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?

On the median $95,130 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $72,093 a year ($6,008 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,661 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a insurance underwriter?

Pay here is 17% above the national median of $81,370. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,103 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #2 of 43 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a insurance underwriter afford rent in Madison, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median insurance underwriter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Madison, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Madison, WI →