Cost of Living in Kenosha, WI
Kenosha, WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Kenosha, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Kenosha, WI?
With a price level of 101.1 (U.S. average = 100), Kenosha, WI is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 4% below average; everyday goods run 6% above average; utilities are 14% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Kenosha, WI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 101.1 | +1.1% |
| Housing | 95.8 | −4.2% |
| Goods | 106.2 | +6.2% |
| Utilities | 85.9 | −14.1% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Kenosha, WI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,085 | $43,400/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,092 | $43,680/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,402 | $56,080/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,899 | $75,960/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,174 | $86,960/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Kenosha, WI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Kenosha, WI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,400 | $33,645 |
| $60,000 | $60,700 | $49,063 |
| $80,000 | $80,900 | $62,836 |
| $100,000 | $101,100 | $75,976 |
| $150,000 | $151,700 | $108,293 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Kenosha, WI's median wage of $48,310 takes home about $3,304 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,092, which is 33% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,212 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Kenosha, WI
- Federal income tax$3,617
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,995
- Medicare (1.45%)$700
- Wisconsin income tax$1,345
- Take-home pay$39,652
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in Kenosha, WI
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $46,990 | $38,650 | $38,223 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $46,030 | $37,921 | $37,502 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities
Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,605 | $45,806 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $51,160 | 96.9 | $1,119 | 32% | $2,366 | $43,138 |
| Madison, WI | $58,080 | 97.3 | $1,377 | 35% | $2,546 | $48,385 |
| Green Bay, WI | $49,940 | 93.1 | $915 | 27% | $2,493 | $43,928 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,433 | $46,116 |
| Appleton, WI | $49,910 | 92.4 | $960 | 28% | $2,446 | $44,220 |
| Oshkosh, WI | $54,060 | 92.9 | $889 | 24% | $2,779 | $47,369 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $48,100 | 92.8 | $962 | 29% | $2,329 | $42,559 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 26% | $2,435 | $43,168 |
| Racine, WI | $48,870 | 96.0 | $988 | 30% | $2,352 | $41,765 |
| Kenosha, WI | $48,310 | 101.1 | $1,092 | 33% | $2,212 | $39,214 |
| Janesville, WI | $48,390 | 93.7 | $955 | 29% | $2,354 | $42,382 |
| Wausau, WI | $48,790 | 92.7 | $889 | 27% | $2,446 | $43,191 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $51,890 | 94.0 | $888 | 25% | $2,643 | $45,069 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | $50,340 | 91.6 | $946 | 28% | $2,487 | $44,951 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Kenosha, WI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha, WI | 101.1 | $1,092 | $48,310 | 75,450 |
| Abilene, TX | 90.4 | $1,020 | $44,340 | 75,070 |
| Sioux City, IA | 86.5 | $925 | $47,030 | 75,010 |
| Warner Robins, GA | 93.8 | $1,193 | $48,600 | 76,050 |
| Blacksburg, VA | 92.7 | $942 | $48,120 | 74,070 |
| Rapid City, SD | 89.2 | $1,001 | $46,270 | 73,820 |
| Kahului, HI | 109.4 | $2,000 | $57,640 | 73,750 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Kenosha, WI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Kenosha, WI metro area are 101.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 95.8%. It is the #66 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Kenosha, WI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,671 in Kenosha, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,310.
Can you afford Kenosha, WI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,310 median wage takes home about $3,304 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,092 would take 33% of that.
How much is rent in Kenosha, WI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Kenosha, WI are $1,085 for a studio, $1,092 for one bedroom, $1,402 for two bedrooms and $1,899 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Kenosha, WI
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $46,990
- Stocker and Order Filler — $46,030