Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Kenosha, WI
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Kenosha, WI metro area earn a median $46,990 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,650 take-home, or $3,221 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Kenosha, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,459
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,913
- Medicare (1.45%)$681
- Wisconsin income tax$1,287
- Take-home pay$38,650
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Kenosha, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,920 | $17.75 | $31,002 | $2,583 |
| 25th percentile | $44,120 | $21.21 | $36,470 | $3,039 |
| Median (50th) | $46,990 | $22.59 | $38,650 | $3,221 |
| 75th percentile | $56,860 | $27.34 | $46,146 | $3,846 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,320 | $28.04 | $47,255 | $3,938 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,990 buys in Kenosha, WI
Prices in Kenosha, WI are 1.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 4% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $38,650 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,223 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Kenosha, WI has 3.8× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Kenosha, WI ranks #18 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 18 | Kenosha, WI | $46,990 | $38,650 | $38,223 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Green Bay, WI — $44,010
- Appleton, WI — $43,610
- Milwaukee, WI — $44,840
- Madison, WI — $44,190
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Kenosha, WI?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Kenosha, WI metro area is $46,990 a year, or about $22.59 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,120 and $56,860.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Kenosha, WI?
On the median $46,990 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $38,650 a year ($3,221 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,287 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Kenosha, WI a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 17% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 1.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,223 would in a typical U.S. city. Kenosha, WI ranks #18 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Kenosha, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Kenosha, WI is $1,092 a month ($1,402 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Kenosha, WI
- Stocker and Order Filler — $46,030