Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Janesville, WI

Janesville-Beloit, WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
93.7
U.S. average = 100 · #189 of 387
Median wage
$48,390
all jobs · $3,309/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$955
HUD fair market rent
▲2.1%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Janesville, WI rose from $47,410 (May 2024) to $48,390 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Janesville, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Janesville, WI?

    With a price level of 93.7 (U.S. average = 100), Janesville, WI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 20% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 10% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Janesville, WI vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items93.7−6.3%
    Housing79.6−20.4%
    Goods93.8−6.2%
    Utilities90.4−9.6%
    Other services99.4−0.6%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Janesville, WI

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$900$36,000/yr
    1 bedroom$955$38,200/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,246$49,840/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,596$63,840/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,650$66,000/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Janesville, WI

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Janesville, WITake-home here
    $40,000$37,500$31,442
    $60,000$56,200$45,645
    $80,000$75,000$58,998
    $100,000$93,700$71,162
    $150,000$140,600$101,295

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Janesville, WI's median wage of $48,390 takes home about $3,309 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $955, which is 29% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,354 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Janesville, WI

    Paycheck in Janesville, WI
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $39,713
    per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
    $3,309Monthly
    $1,655Twice a month
    $1,527Every 2 weeks
    $19.09Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,627
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,000
    • Medicare (1.45%)$702
    • Wisconsin income tax$1,348
    • Take-home pay$39,713

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

    Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities

    Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Minneapolis, MN$59,320104.8$1,39635%$2,605$45,806
    Milwaukee, WI$51,16096.9$1,11932%$2,366$43,138
    Madison, WI$58,08097.3$1,37735%$2,546$48,385
    Green Bay, WI$49,94093.1$91527%$2,493$43,928
    Duluth, MN$50,00088.8$97829%$2,433$46,116
    Appleton, WI$49,91092.4$96028%$2,446$44,220
    Oshkosh, WI$54,06092.9$88924%$2,779$47,369
    Eau Claire, WI$48,10092.8$96229%$2,329$42,559
    La Crosse, WI$48,26091.8$86626%$2,435$43,168
    Racine, WI$48,87096.0$98830%$2,352$41,765
    Kenosha, WI$48,310101.1$1,09233%$2,212$39,214
    Janesville, WI$48,39093.7$95529%$2,354$42,382
    Wausau, WI$48,79092.7$88927%$2,446$43,191
    Sheboygan, WI$51,89094.0$88825%$2,643$45,069
    Fond du Lac, WI$50,34091.6$94628%$2,487$44,951

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Janesville, WI vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Janesville, WI93.7$955$48,39069,870
    Lexington Park, MD100.8$1,753$63,99070,650
    Yuma, AZ92.7$1,053$44,17068,880
    State College, PA96.8$1,194$49,22068,840
    Bismarck, ND91.0$1,030$52,56071,270
    Traverse City, MI93.4$1,107$47,47068,440
    Redding, CA100.7$1,212$48,92071,550

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Janesville, WI expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area are 93.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 79.6%. It is the #189 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Janesville, WI?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,222 in Janesville, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,390.

    Can you afford Janesville, WI on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $48,390 median wage takes home about $3,309 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $955 would take 29% of that.

    How much is rent in Janesville, WI?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Janesville, WI are $900 for a studio, $955 for one bedroom, $1,246 for two bedrooms and $1,596 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in Wisconsin

    Wisconsin paycheck calculator →