Cost of Living in Rapid City, SD
Rapid City, SD — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Rapid City, SD to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Rapid City, SD?
With a price level of 89.2 (U.S. average = 100), Rapid City, SD is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 27% below average; everyday goods are 5% below average; utilities are 21% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 8% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Rapid City, SD vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 89.2 | −10.8% |
| Housing | 72.6 | −27.4% |
| Goods | 95.5 | −4.5% |
| Utilities | 79.1 | −20.9% |
| Other services | 91.9 | −8.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Rapid City, SD
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $906 | $36,240/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,001 | $40,040/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,314 | $52,560/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,742 | $69,680/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,158 | $86,320/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Rapid City, SD
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Rapid City, SD | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,700 | $30,865 |
| $60,000 | $53,500 | $45,167 |
| $80,000 | $71,300 | $58,990 |
| $100,000 | $89,200 | $71,582 |
| $150,000 | $133,700 | $102,650 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, South Dakota 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Rapid City, SD's median wage of $46,270 takes home about $3,280 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,001, which is 31% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,279 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Rapid City, SD
- Federal income tax$3,372
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,869
- Medicare (1.45%)$671
- South Dakota income tax$0
- Take-home pay$39,358
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Rapid City, SD
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $79,380 | $64,674 | $72,537 |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,350 | $28,977 | $32,500 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $29,440 | $25,835 | $28,976 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in South Dakota cities
Half of South Dakota’s 457,380 workers earn less than $47,080 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,030–$64,020 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Sioux City, IA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Rapid City, SD is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls, SD | $47,970 | 90.6 | $978 | 29% | $2,416 | $44,934 |
| Sioux City, IA | $47,030 | 86.5 | $925 | 28% | $2,406 | $46,231 |
| Rapid City, SD | $46,270 | 89.2 | $1,001 | 31% | $2,279 | $44,143 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Rapid City, SD vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid City, SD | 89.2 | $1,001 | $46,270 | 73,820 |
| Kahului, HI | 109.4 | $2,000 | $57,640 | 73,750 |
| Blacksburg, VA | 92.7 | $942 | $48,120 | 74,070 |
| Bloomington, IN | 95.1 | $1,036 | $47,660 | 73,240 |
| Auburn, AL | 87.9 | $1,045 | $39,070 | 72,710 |
| Sioux City, IA | 86.5 | $925 | $47,030 | 75,010 |
| Abilene, TX | 90.4 | $1,020 | $44,340 | 75,070 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Rapid City, SD expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Rapid City, SD metro area are 89.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 72.6%. It is the #308 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Rapid City, SD?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,496 in Rapid City, SD (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,270.
Can you afford Rapid City, SD on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,270 median wage takes home about $3,280 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,001 would take 31% of that.
How much is rent in Rapid City, SD?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Rapid City, SD are $906 for a studio, $1,001 for one bedroom, $1,314 for two bedrooms and $1,742 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Rapid City, SD
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $79,380
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $29,440
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $33,350